Tony Awards 2018: List of Winners


montsebrumedia.com

List of winners of the 2018 Tony Awards, announced Sunday.

 

Best Musical:  “The Band’s Visit” WINNER, “Frozen”, “Mean Girls”,”SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

 

Best Play: “The Children”, “Farinelli and the King”, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” WINNER”, Junk” “Latin History for Morons”

 

Best Revival of a Musical: “My Fair Lady”, “Once on This Island” WINNER, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

 

Best Revival of a Play: “Angels in America” WINNER, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”, “Lobby Hero”, “Travesties”

 

Best Actress in a Musical: Lauren Ambrose, “My Fair Lady”, Hailey Kilgore, “Once on This Island”, LaChanze, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”, Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit” WINNER, Taylor Louderman, “Mean Girls”, Jessie Mueller, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

 

Best Actor in a Musical: Harry Hadden-Paton, “My Fair Lady”, Joshua Henry, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”, Tony Shalhoub, “The Band’s Visit” WINNER ,Ethan Slater, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

 

Best Actress in a Play: Glenda Jackson, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” WINNER, Condola Rashad, “Saint Joan”, Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”, Amy Schumer, “Meteor Shower”

 

Best Actor in a Play: Andrew Garfield, “Angels in America” WINNER, Tom Hollander,”Travesties”, Jamie Parker, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two Mark Rylance, “Farinelli and the King”, Denzel Washington, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Book of a Musical: “The Band’s Visit,” Itamar Moses WINNER,”Frozen,” Jennifer Lee “Mean Girls,” Tina Fey, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical,” Kyle Jarrow

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre: “Angels in America,” Adrian Sutton, “The Band’s Visit,” David Yazbek WINNER, “Frozen,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, “Mean Girls,” Jeff Richmond and Nell Benjamin, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical,” Various Contributors

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical: Norbert Leo Butz, “My Fair Lady”, Alexander Gemignani, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”, Grey Henson, “Mean Girls”, Gavin Lee, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”, Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit” WINNER

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical: Ariana DeBose, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”, Renée Fleming, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”, Lindsay Mendez, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” WINNER, Ashley Park, “Mean Girls”, Diana Rigg, “My Fair Lady”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play: Susan Brown, “Angels in America”, Noma Dumezweni, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”, Deborah Findlay, “The Children”, Denise Gough, “Angels in America”, Laurie Metcalf, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women” WINNER

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play: Anthony Boyle, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”, Michael Cera, “Lobby Hero”, Brian Tyree Henry, “Lobby Hero”, Nathan Lane, “Angels in America” WINNER, David Morse, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play: Miriam Buether, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women, Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King, Christine Jones, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” WINNER, Santo Loquasto, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh, Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, “Angels in America”

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical: Dane Laffrey, “Once on This Island”, Scott Pask, “The Band’s Visit”, Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, “Mean Girls”, Michael Yeargan, “My Fair Lady”, David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical” WINNER

 

Best Costume Design of a Play: Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”, Nicky Gillibrand, “Angels in America”, Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” WINNER, Ann Roth, “Three Tall Women”, Ann Roth, “Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical: Gregg Barnes, “Mean Girls”, Clint Ramos, “Once on This Island”,Ann Roth, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”, David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”, Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady” WINNER

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play: Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two WINNER, Paule Constable, “Angels in America”, Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “The Iceman Cometh”, Paul Russell, “Farinelli and the King”, Ben Stanton, “Junk”

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical: Kevin Adams, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”, Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Once on This Island”, Donald Holder, “My Fair Lady, Brian MacDevitt, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”, Tyler Micoleau, “The Band’s Visit” WINNER

 

Best Direction of a Play: Marianne Elliott, “Angels in America”, Joe Mantello, “Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women”, Patrick Marber, “Travesties”, John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” WINNER, George C. Wolfe, “The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Direction of a Musical: Michael Arden, “Once on This Island”, David Cromer, “The Band’s Visit” WINNER, Tina Landau, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”, Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”, Bartlett Sher, “My Fair Lady”

 

Best Choreography: Christopher Gattelli, “My Fair Lady”, Christopher Gattelli, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”, Steven Hoggett, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”, Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”, Justin Peck, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” WINNER

 

Best Orchestrations: John Clancy, “Mean Girls”, Tom Kitt, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”, Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, “Once on This Island”, Jamshied Sharifi, “The Band’s Visit” WINNER, Jonathan Tunick, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”

 

Sound Design in a Musical: Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit” WINNER, Peter Hylenski, “Once on This Island”, Scott Lehrer, “Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel”, Brian Ronan, “Mean Girls”, Walter Trarbach & Mike Dobson, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

 

Sound Design in a Play: Adam Cork, “Travesties”, Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Angels in America”, Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two” WINNER, Tom Gibbons, “1984”, Dan Moses Schreier, “The Iceman Cometh”

 

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater: Chita Rivera, Andrew Lloyd Webber

 

Regional Theater Tony Award:  La MaMa E.T.C., Isabelle Stevenson

 

Special Tony Award: John Leguizamo, Bruce Springsteen

 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater: Sara Krulwich, Bessie Nelson, Ernest Winzer Cleaners.

 

http://tonyawards.com
Share This!Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on TumblrEmail this to someone